Recall of elected officials in
[…] Recall of elected officials in
Virginia is made available through
Virginia statutes. Unlike other states that hold recall elections however,
when citizens have petitioned for a recall, it is then sent to the state
Circuit
Courts for trial.
Virginia is one of two states that provide for recall only though state statutes and not constitutional law, the other being Montana.[1]
Code § 24.2-233 states that "Upon petition, a circuit court may remove from office any elected officer or officer who has been appointed to fill an elective office, residing within the jurisdiction of the court."[2]